Posted: Thursday, July 21, 2022 11:00am
[…] "REALTORS® shall be honest and truthful in their real estate communications and shall present a true picture in their advertising, marketing, and other representations. REALTORS® shall ensure that their status as real estate professionals is readily apparent in their advertising, marketing, and other representations, and that the recipients of all real estate communications are, or have been, notified that those communications are from a real estate professional." (Amended 1/08) (emphasis added)

    Even more surprising was New York State license law which bans this type of change in §441-c. Revocation and suspension of licenses:
    "1. Powers of department.
    (a) The Department of State may revoke the license of a real estate broker or salesperson or suspend the same, for such period as the department may deem proper, or in lieu thereof may impose a fine not exceeding $1,000 payable to the Department of State, or a reprimand upon conviction of the licensee of a violation of any provision of this article, or for a material misstatement in the application for such license, or if such licensee has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent practices, or for dishonest or misleading advertising, or has demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker or salesperson, as the case may be. In the case of a real estate broker engaged in the business of a tenant relocator, untrustworthiness or incompetency shall include engaging in any course of conduct including, but not limited to, the interruption or discontinuance of essential building service, that interferes with or disturbs the peace, comfort, repose and quiet enjoyment of a tenant."(emphasis added)

    Changing the list date on a listing, which in turn adjusts days on the market could be thought of as akin to adjusting the odometer on a car. Not only does the Code of Ethics speak against it, but so does license law.